Monster modifiers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>Magnanimous2 (Good enough start, now I just need more info) |
>Magnanimous2 No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Name !! Effect | ! Name !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hexproof || Immune to | | Hexproof || Immune to Curses | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sanguine || Regenerates Life | | Sanguine || Regenerates Life | ||
|- | |||
| Savage || Deals Extra Damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Swift || Increased Speed | | Swift || Increased Speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Unwavering || More Accurate | ||
|- | |||
| Vengeful || Gives Frenzy charges to allies on death | |||
|} | |||
===Suffixes=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| of Anger || Gains a Frenzy Charge for every quarter of life lost | |||
|- | |||
| of Elemental Resistance || Resists Elemental Damage | |||
|- | |||
| of Evasion || Evades Attacks | |||
|- | |||
| of Fervor || Increased Attack Speed | |||
|- | |||
| of Flames || Extra Fire Damage | |||
|- | |||
| of Frost || Extra Cold Damage | |||
|- | |||
| of the Lamprey || Leeches Life | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Auras== | ==Auras== | ||
Revision as of 05:30, 17 October 2013
Some monsters spawn with affixes that make them more difficult. Magic monsters have one affix, and Rare monsters have three affixes and access to auras. This is similar to rarity on items, in that magic monsters have their affix added to their name and rare monsters are given a randomly generated name.
Converted or Dominated monsters will apply the aura to you and your party.
List of Affixes
Prefixes
Name | Effect |
---|---|
Hexproof | Immune to Curses |
Sanguine | Regenerates Life |
Savage | Deals Extra Damage |
Swift | Increased Speed |
Unwavering | More Accurate |
Vengeful | Gives Frenzy charges to allies on death |
Suffixes
Name | Effect |
---|---|
of Anger | Gains a Frenzy Charge for every quarter of life lost |
of Elemental Resistance | Resists Elemental Damage |
of Evasion | Evades Attacks |
of Fervor | Increased Attack Speed |
of Flames | Extra Fire Damage |
of Frost | Extra Cold Damage |
of the Lamprey | Leeches Life |
Auras
Allies Have Energy Shield
- Gives monsters an energy shield equal to 100% of their Life which absorbs damage and recharges when out of combat.
Allies Resist Elemental Damage
- Increases monster elemental resistances by 35%.
Allies Reflect Physical Damage
- Causes monsters to reflect 18% of the physical damage they receive back to their attacker.
Allies Reflect Elemental Damage
- Causes monsters to reflect 18% of the elemental damage they receive back to their attacker.
Allies have Life Regeneration
- Causes monsters to regenerate 2.5% of their maximum Life back per second.
Allies Deal Extra Physical Damage
- Increases the damage that monsters deal by 30%.
Allies Deal Substantial Extra Physical Damage
- Increases the damage that monsters deal by 50%.
Allies Have Increased Accuracy and Critical Strike Chance
- Makes monsters 45% more accurate and increases their critical strike chance by 75%. For example, if they had a 5% critical strike chance before, now it would be 8.75%.
Speed Aura
- Increases monster cast speed, attack speed and movement speed. See Speed Aura for details.
Other Allies Cannot Die
- Nearby monsters wont die until they leave the aura radius or the monster using this aura is killed.