Vaal construct (monster type): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Neokowloon (talk | contribs) (→Varieties: some bandaid regrouping. the area column seem all not correct due to version 3.0.0) |
Neokowloon (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|-style="height:40px" | |-style="height:40px" | ||
| [[Vaal Construct]] || [[Entombed Chamber]] || Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos | | [[Vaal Construct]] || [[Entombed Chamber]] || Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos | ||
|-style="height:40px" | |||
| [[Ancient Sentry Apparatus]] || Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:31, 23 June 2024
For the specific monster of the same name, see Vaal Construct.
A Vaal construct is a type of construct monster created by the Vaal civilization. They are found in the ruins of the Vaal civilization in Act 2 and Act 6, as well as many Vaal side areas.
There are several types of Vaal constructs:
- Skeletons in animated Vaal armour that attack with melee two-handed weapons or bows
- Skeletons in animated Vaal armour that cast spells
- Ranged constructs that fire projectiles
- Constructs based on snakes
Although the humanoid Vaal constructs contain skeletons, they are not considered undead, as it is the armour that contains life force, not the skeleton.[1]
Varieties
Melee Humanoids:
Name | Location | Special Attributes |
---|---|---|
Colossal Vaal Fallen | Forbidden Chamber | Elemental Status Effects, Resist Elemental, Melee attack |
Vaal Bone Warden | Resists Lightning, Lightning Damage | |
Vaal Fallen | The Vaal Ruins Level 1, The Vaal Ruins Level 2 | Elemental Status Effects, Resist Elemental, Melee attack |
Vaal Frost Guardian | Cold Damage, Resists Cold | |
Vaal Gargantuan |
Ranged spellcaster Humanoids:
Name | Location | Special Attributes |
---|---|---|
Vaal Arsonist | The Vaal Ruins Level 2 | Resists Fire, Fire Bolt |
Vaal Frostguard | Resists Cold, Ice Bolt | |
Vaal Thunderguard | Entombed Chamber | Resists Lightning, Lightning Bolt |
Bow Humanoids:
Name | Location | Special Attributes |
---|---|---|
Vaal Slayer | Elemental Status Effects, Resist Elemental, Bow attack |
Other:
Name | Location | Special Attributes |
---|---|---|
Ancient Construct | The Vaal Ruins Level 1 | Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos |
Ancient Construct | The Caverns Level 2 | Projectile Spell, Extra Projectiles, Resist Chaos |
Cairn Annihilator | The Ancient Pyramid | Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos |
Shadow Minion | The Ancient Pyramid | Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos |
Vaal Construct | Entombed Chamber | Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos |
Ancient Sentry Apparatus | Projectile Spell, Resist Chaos |
There are also Serpentine Construct and Spine Construct, based on a type of Snake.
Uniques
- Shrapnelbearer, a Vaal Construct in Entombed Alcove
- Haviri, Vaal Metalsmith, a Vaal Fallen in Forbidden Chamber
- Atziri's Chosen, a Vaal Fallen formerly in Vaal Pyramid Map
- Judgement Apparatus, an Ancient Construct that appears as an Invasion Boss
References
- ↑ Version 0.11.4 patch notes